Off-Campus Access
You can gain off-campus access to the electronic resources (also called databases or journal collections) by clicking on the name of the database you’d like to access, and then logging in using your Valpo e-mail username and password.
If you have problems with this service, contact IT at 464-5678.
Alternatives to Google or Wikipedia
- Encyclopedia.comProvides access to a collection of online encyclopedias from established traditional publishers.
- ScienceResearch.com"a free, publicly available deep web search engine that uses advanced 'federated search technology' to return high quality results by submitting your search query - in real-time - to other well respected search engines then collating, ranking and dropping duplicates of the results. Accelerates your research by returning the most relevant results from over 300 authoritative science and technology collections to one ... removes duplicate results, and then weighs each result for relevance according to how closely it matches your search word or phrase."--publisher
- Scientific WebPlusExcellent scientific web search engine from Thomson Reuters.
- ScirusExcellent scientific web search engine from Elsevier. Also searches selected journal sources. Limit features are similar to features in journal databases.
Help with Reading Scientific and Technlogy Research
Useful Reference Books
Standards
Annual book of ASTM standards / American Society for Testing and Materials Ref. TA401 .A653 The Library purchases ASTM standards selectively at the request of College of Engineering faculty. Volume 00.01 is the complete index, which we purchase annually to help students and faculty determine the standard needed.
National electrical code / National Fire Protection Association Ref. TK223 .N27 2011
National electrical safety code / American National Standards Institute Ref. TK152 .A43 2007
ONLINE
- ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital LibraryAccess is limited to current Valparaiso University students, faculty and staff for the sole purpose of academic research. Use by others or for other reasons is a violation of the ASTM license agreement. The Digital Library includes the ASTM collection of industry-standards, a online dictionary, and access to selected ASTM journal and symposia content.
- IEEE Standards AssociationWhile you cannot access the full-text of the IEEE standards without a charge, you can see which standards are current and which have been withdrawn or superseded.
- NIST Virtual LibraryNational Institute of Standards and Technology home page. Links to their Standards page, their publications page, their free Journal of Research, and their library catalog.
- Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and WastewaterValparaiso University students and faculty may request login and password at the Christopher Center Reference Desk. Logins and passwords cannot be given out over the telephone. Community users may use this resource in the Christopher Center Reference area.
Ask Me! |
Contact Info Christopher Center for Library and Information Resources, Room 175 (219) 464-6183 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Library on Facebook!
Get Help!
Face-to-face help is always available at the Circulation Desk. Help is also available at the Reference Desk Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm.
Call us on the phone at 219.464.6890
Chat with us on Google Talk at valporefdesk.
E-mail us via this link.



Loading...
