Online Reference Sources
- Climate change : a reference handbook
- Credo Reference - Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology -
- Oxford Reference Online : Earth Sciences and Geography
- Oxford Reference Online : Environmental Science
- Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater
- Statistical Abstract of the U.S. (Online Edition)
Comments (0)
Off-Campus Access
You can gain off-campus access to the electronic resources (also called databases or journal collections) by clicking on the name of the database you’d like to access, and then logging in using your Valpo e-mail username and password.
If you have problems with this service, contact IT at 464-5678.
Help with Reading Scientific and Technlogy Research
Reference Books
Click on the title to see the book record in the Valparaiso University library catalog.
Dictionary of Environmental Science and Engineering
Call Number: REF GE10 .P43 2008
The Dictionary of Environmental Science and Engineering will be a valuable reference tool for anyone working, whether directly or indirectly, with the environment. The dictionary describes many of the acts, organisations and requirements related to the legislation of the environment, giving particular emphasis to those of the United States of America. Thus, it will be particularly useful to those seeking a greater understanding of the US perspective on the environmental question.
Encyclopedia of Disasters: Environmental Catastrophes and Human Tragedies
Call Number: REF GB5014 .G86 2008
"Gunn catalogs 184 natural and human-induced disasters chronologically, beginning with an Indonesian volcano in 74,000 BCE and ending with a 2007 tornado in Greensburg, KS. Articles, varying in length from two paragraphs to several pages, include some well-known and absorbing accounts."--SLJ Review
Encyclopedia of Environmental Science & Engineering
Call Number: REF TD9 .E5 2006
Spans the entire spectrum of environmental science and engineering. Still the most comprehensive, authoritative reference available in this field, the monumental two-volume encyclopedia has expanded to include 87 articles on topics ranging from acid rain, air pollution, and community health, to environmental law, instrumentation, modeling, alternative energy, toxicology, radioactive waste, and water treatment.
Encyclopedia of Global Warming Science and Technology
Call Number: QC981.8.G56 J638 2009
"Focusing on research since 1980, the encyclopedia examines global warming from a climatological, biological, geologic, oceanographic, and geographic perspective. Well written and easy to read, 300 entries cover a wide range of topics. Diverse subjects include polar bears, crop yields, coral reefs, infectious diseases, wildfires, vegetation shifts, and glacial collapse. Each entry includes a bibliography, and a master bibliography features over 2,000 citations from varied sources that emphasize the growing cross-disciplinary approach to climate change."--Choice Reviews
Encyclopedia of Inland Waters
Call Number: GB1601.4 .E52 2009
"The scope of this set is vast, covering streams, ponds, wetlands, rivers, lakes, reservoirs, botany, ecology, microbiology, zoology, chemistry, physics, international law, groundwater, pollution, restoration, and more for inland waters worldwide. Articles are scholarly and carefully edited for clarity, with generous cross-referencing."--Choice Reviews
Environmental Issues: Essential Primary Sources
Call Number: REF GE105 .E5825 2006
Environmental Issues offers insights into the origins of environmental consciousness, the complexities of environmental science, and the sometimes contentious arguments surrounding environmental issues.
Ask Me! |
Contact Info Christopher Center for Library and Information Resources, Room 175 (219) 464-6183 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Get Help!
Face-to-face help is always available at the Circulation Desk. Help is also available at the Reference Desk Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm.
Call us on the phone at 219.464.6890
Chat with us on Google Talk at valporefdesk.
E-mail us via this link.









Loading...
